Privacy Policy & Information Security


1. How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Imosphere collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits https://www.imosphere.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be explicit about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

If you provide us with information via one of the forms on our website, we may contact you by post, telephone and email. You are given the opportunity to opt-in to receiving this information at the appropriate section of the website when you register your details. If you no longer wish to be contacted in the future by us, follow the instructions on the specific mailing list or complete the form on our website: https://www.imosphere.co.uk/emailpreferences.

1.1.1 IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

For more information, please see Google's Privacy Policy.

1.2 Email marketing

If you have opted in to our emails, from time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from us by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send.

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, for this type of email marketing. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our marketing communication. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor Privacy Policy.

1.3 Website hosting

Imosphere uses a third party, Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. To deliver this service, it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Imosphere website.

For more information, please see Blacknight Privacy Policies.

1.4 People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will not be shared by us with any other organisations. For more information, refer to the privacy policy set out by each social media platform.

1.5 People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

1.6 People who use our products and services

Our products and services include:

We have to hold the details of the organisations who have requested our product(s) and/or service(s) in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the product and/or service the organisation has requested.

2 Job applicants, current and former Imosphere employees

Imosphere is the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us.

2.1 What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used to progress your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

2.2 What information do we ask for and why?

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

2.2.1 Application stage

As part of your application, we simply ask you to send in your CV.

2.2.2 Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with all the information on your CV.

2.2.3 Assessments/interviews

We might ask you to participate in assessment days, complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires, and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Imosphere.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment or interview for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

2.2.4 Decisions about recruitment

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing careers@imosphere.co.uk.

2.2.5 Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our employees, their right to work in the UK and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will be required to provide:

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

2.3 Where is information stored?

2.3.1 Internal network

If you are employed by Imosphere, relevant details about you will be stored on our company network, which is protected by our access control policy.

2.3.2 Third party systems

If you are employed by Imosphere, relevant details about you will be entered into our HR and Payroll systems, provided by third parties.

2.3.3 Recruitment agencies

Imosphere sometimes advertises through contracted recruitment agencies. To find out about the specific information held by these agencies, please contact us.

2.4 How long is information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus six years following the end of your employment. This includes your fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for six months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for six months following the closure of the campaign.

3 Access to personal information

Imosphere tries to be as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by contacting us. If we do hold information about you, we will:

To access, update or remove any personal information we hold about you a formal request must be sent to us. Clearly label your request as an ‘Information Request’ and send it to the address below.

Imosphere
St Nicholas Court
25-27 Castle Gate
Nottingham
NG1 7AR

4 Your rights

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here:https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

5 Disclosure of personal information

Imosphere will not disclose personal data without consent from the individual or relevant party, or unless required due to legal obligations.

6 Complaints or queries

Imosphere tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Imosphere’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us.

7 Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

8 Changes to the privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5th July 2018.

9 How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, please contact us.